• Privacy policy

    This privacy statement is supplemental to our website legal information. This website is provided by Elevate Portfolio Services Limited.

    Elevate Portfolio Services Limited, part of Standard Life Aberdeen group takes your privacy very seriously. We promise to protect your privacy and your legal rights in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Please read the privacy statement below to understand how we will protect your personal information when you or any third party provides it to us on-line, by telephone or by post.

    Collecting and using your personal information

    Any personal information you supply to Elevate Portfolio Services Limited via this website (and by other means) will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

    To assist us in processing your information we may use other companies in the Standard Life Aberdeen group, or companies who work under contract to us, this may include companies who are located outside of Europe. We will ensure that all of these other companies protect your personal information by applying the same standards of security as Elevate Portfolio Services Limited.

    This website may also contain hypertext links to websites operated by other third parties. The responsibility for those websites belongs to the third parties who are identified as operating those websites. Separate terms and conditions and privacy notices will also apply to those websites.

    The information below describes how Elevate Portfolio Services Limited uses personal information that it collects from your use of this website.

    What information does Elevate Portfolios Services Limited collect, and how?

    The personal information Elevate Portfolios Services Limited collects through this website may include details such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and date of birth and bank/credit card details. Personal information is collected by Elevate Portfolio Services Limited on this website:

    • via enquiry and registration forms;
    • when you fill out a survey, or vote in a poll on this website;
    • through feedback forms and web analytics tags; and,
    • when you provide your details to Elevate Portfolio Services Limited either online or offline.

    Elevate Portfolio Services Limited may also use cookies to collect website usage information. For further information, please see the Cookie policy page.

    Elevate Portfolio Services Limited may also collect IP addresses via a web analytics package. This data is collected for statistical purposes (for example, in relation to browsing actions and patterns) and does not identify any individual.

    What will the information be used for?

    Elevate Portfolios Services and other companies in the Standard Life Aberdeen group would like to send you information about its products and services, including other services described in this website. You will be provided with the opportunity to prevent use of your personal information for marketing purposes at the time you give us your personal information.

    You may change your mind at any time by contacting us at:

    Elevate,
    PO Box 6877
    Basingstoke
    RG24 4RT

    Telephone number: 0345 600 2399.
    As part of our commitment to quality service and security, telephone calls may be recorded.

    Email: enquiries@elevateplatform.co.uk.

    How will we use the information?

    Elevate Portfolio Services Limited may also use the information it collects for analytical purposes, and to assist it in improving its processes, products and services.

    Elevate Portfolio Services Limited will also use information collected to safe-guard against fraud and money laundering. Elevate Portfolio Services Limited is required to report details of some suspicious activities to the Serious Organised Crime Agency (SOCA).

    Any personal information you supply to Elevate Portfolio Services Limited via this website will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (including any further amendments) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. If you provide personal information via this website, you will be told what the information you provide will be used for before the information is submitted to Elevate Portfolio Services Limited.

    Elevate Portfolio Services Limited may also use other companies (including other Standard Life Aberdeen group companies) to help it provide services to you and to store your information. All Standard Life Aberdeen group companies will treat your information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other privacy regulations and codes of practice where relevant. Other companies that assist us to process your information will do so whilst working under contract to us and only as directed by us.

    Your legal rights

    Elevate Portfolios Services Limited is committed to delivering the rights that the Data Protection Act 1998 and Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 provide to individuals. Amongst these are:

    The right to object to your personal information being used for direct marketing. Elevate Portfolio Services Limited will give you the ability to object to this at the time your information is collected. You may change your mind at any time.

    The right to request a copy of the personal information Elevate Portfolios Services Limited holds about you. To do this, please write to Elevate Portfolio Services Limited enclosing a cheque for £10 payable to Elevate Portfolio Services Limited, at the following address:

    Data Protection Team
    Elevate Portfolios Services Limited
    PO Box 6877
    Basingstoke
    RG24 4RT

    Cookies

    This website is owned by Elevate Portfolio Services. Please view our cookie policy for information on the types of cookies we use and how we use them across the site.

    Complaints

    If you have a complaint, please use the following address:

    Elevate Portfolio Services Limited
    PO Box 6877
    Basingstoke
    RG24 4RT

    Telephone number: 0345 600 2399.
    As part of our commitment to quality service and security, telephone calls may be recorded.

    Email: enquiries@elevateplatform.co.uk.

    Additional information

    Elevate Portfolio Services Limited will amend this Privacy Statement from time to time and will post the revised statement on this website. For this reason Elevate Portfolio Services Limited recommends you read the Privacy Statement on this website regularly.